FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this decision.      

 

 

 

/s/ Mary Lu Jordan

Mary Lu Jordan, Chairman

 

 

 

/s/ Michael G. Young

Michael G. Young, Commissioner

 

 

 

/s/ Robert F. Cohen, Jr.

Robert F. Cohen, Jr., Commissioner

 

 

 

 

/s/ Patrick K. Nakamura

Patrick K. Nakamura, Commissioner

 

 

 

 

/s/ William I. Althen

William I. Althen, Commissioner



[1] Section 105(c)(3), 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3), provides in pertinent part:

 

Within 90 days of the receipt of a complaint filed under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall notify, in writing, the miner . . . of his determination whether a violation has occurred. If the Secretary, upon investigation, determines that the provisions of this subsection have not been violated, the complainant shall have the right . . . to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission[.]

[2] Section 105(c)(2), 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2), provides in pertinent part, that “[a]ny   miner . . . who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may . . . after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination.”

 

[3] In her complaint to MSHA, McDonald also listed her employer’s contractor ID as “5GI” which, according to the Mine Data Retrieval System, corresponds to the company “TMK Enterprise Security.” MSHA Discrimination Compl.; Mot. to Lift Temporary Stay and to Amend Compl., MSJ000002.