FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Judge found that following the termination of “TMK Enterprise Security Services, Inc.” in 2009, George King and Mark Toler continued to operate their security services business as a non-corporate entity. A non-corporate entity may constitute an employer under the Mine Act. Section 105(c)(1) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), provides, in pertinent part that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against or cause to be discharged or cause discrimination against or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner.” Section 3(f) of the Mine Act defines the term “person” to mean “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, firm, subsidiary of a corporation, or other organization.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(f). See Meredith v. FMSHRC, 177 F.3d 1042, 1052-56 (D.C. Cir. 1999).