FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Crimson Oak, 46 FMSHRC at 599 (citing Knox County Stone Co., 3 FMSHRC 2478, 2479 (Nov. 1981)).

 

The Commission has recognized that “although Congress gave the Secretary most of the enforcement powers under the Act, it expressly chose to give to the Commission the authority to assess penalties and approve settlements – powers that usually are given to an enforcement agency.” The American Coal Co., 38 FMSHRC 1972, 1979 (Aug. 2016) (“AmCoal I”). Under the Mine Act, all contested penalties ultimately become part of a final decision of the Commission.[6] 30 U.S.C. § 823(d).

Commission Procedural Rule 31, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(b)(1), specifies that motions to approve settlement shall require, for each violation at issue, “the amount of the penalty proposed by the Secretary, the amount of the penalty agreed to in settlement and facts in support of the penalty agreed to by the parties.”[7] The decision whether to grant a settlement motion is left “to the ‘sound discretion’ of the Commission and its judges.” Crimson Oak, 46 FMSHRC at 599 (citing Madison Branch Mgmt., 17 FMSHRC 859, 864 (June 1995)).