FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 820(k).
[3] On September 10, 2024, the Secretary appealed the Commission’s decision in Knight Hawk to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. On October 22, 2024, the Secretary filed an unopposed motion with the Commission seeking to hold this case in abeyance pending a decision from the D.C. Circuit in Knight Hawk. S. Mot. at 1. After considering the Secretary’s motion and the arguments therein, the motion for stay is hereby denied.
[4] 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) provides that “Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.”