FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] /s/ Robert F. Cohen, Jr.

                                                            Robert F. Cohen, Jr., Commissioner

 

 

 

 

                                                            /s/ William I. Althen

                                               William I. Althen, Commissioner



[1] In relevant part, section 104(d)(1) of the Act establishes additional sanctions for any violation caused by “an unwarrantable failure of [an] operator to comply with . . . mandatory health or safety standards.” 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1). Section 104(a) generally authorizes the Secretary   to issue citations for violations of “this [Act], or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this [Act].” 30 U.S.C. § 814(a).

[2] Section 56.12040 states that “[o]perating controls shall be installed so that they can be operated without danger of contact with energized conductors.” 30 C.F.R. § 56.12040.