FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary initially proposes a civil penalty for a citation or order under section 105(a), and – if the operator contests the proposed penalty – the Commission holds a hearing and assesses the final penalty pursuant to section 110(i). 30 U.S.C. §§ 815(a), 820(i).1 Sellersburg Stone Co., 5 FMSHRC 287, 291 (Mar. 1983), aff’d, 736 F.2d 1147, 1151-52 (7th Cir. 1984).

 

To assist in his responsibility to propose civil penalties, the Secretary promulgated regulations at 30 C.F.R. § 100. See 30 C.F.R. § 100.1 (“This part provides the criteria and procedures for proposing civil penalties under sections 105 and 110 of the [Mine Act].”) The Part 100 regulations assign “points” that correlate generally with the six statutory criteria. See 30 C.F.R. § 100.3 (Tables I-XIII). MSHA’s proposed penalty is then calculated based on the number of points.

 

The Secretary proposed a penalty of $5,645 for the order at issue.