FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [1] The S&S terminology is taken from section 104(d)(1) of the Act, which distinguishes as more serious any violation that “could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine safety or health hazard.” The unwarrantable failure terminology is also taken from section 104(d)(1) of the Act, which establishes more severe sanctions for any violation that is caused by “an unwarrantable failure of [an] operator to comply with . . . mandatory health or safety standards.” 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1).

[2] Section 100.3(d) defines negligence in part as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). Section 100.3(d) sets forth five categories of negligence ranging from “no negligence” to “reckless disregard.” Each category defines the level of negligence and number of penalty points assigned for that level.