FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] My analysis is not based on a checklist of factors, but rather on the deliberate actions of a supervisor who paid no heed to a safety standard.2 Given that this is the epitome of an unwarrantable failure to comply, I respectfully dissent.3

 

 

 

/s/ Mary Lu Jordan

Mary Lu Jordan, Chairman

 



[1] Commissioner Patrick K. Nakamura participated in the consideration of these matters, but his term expired before issuance of this decision.

 

[2] Chairman Jordan joins sections I, II, and IV of this decision.

 

[3] Section 110(b)(2) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 820(b)(2), provides for a penalty of up to $220,000 for a “flagrant” violation (now adjusted for inflation to $250,433). See 30 C.F.R.

§ 100.5(e). A “flagrant” violation is “a reckless or repeated failure to make reasonable efforts to eliminate a known violation of a mandatory health or safety standard that substantially and proximately caused, or reasonably could have been expected to cause, death or serious bodily injury.” 30 U.S.C. § 820(b)(2). The Judge found that the violations were not flagrant. The Secretary does not contest those findings.