FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Section 105(c)(2) provides that, upon receipt of a complaint of discrimination or interference, the Secretary “shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate,” and that “[i]f upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall immediately file a complaint with the Commission. . . . ” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2). Section 105(c)(3) of the Act provides that, if the Secretary determines he has not found evidence that a violation has occurred, “the complainant shall have the right, within 30 days of notice of the Secretary’s determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission, charging discrimination or interference in violation of [section 105(c)(1)].”     30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3).