FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Mr. Pappas was an applicant for employment with CalPortland and, therefore, in accordance with Congress’ purpose and the express terms of section 105(c), he was not eligible for reinstatement to a position with an employer for whom he had never worked.

 

Result driven decisions are not necessarily wrong, and they need not create bad and confusing law. Unfortunately, the Commission’s decision in this case is both wrong and harmful to the proper administration of section 105(c) of the Mine Act. I respectfully dissent.

 

 

 

/s/ William I. Althen

                                                                                    William I. Althen, Commissioner



[1] 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) provides in pertinent part:

 

Any miner or applicant for employment or representative of miners who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. . . . [I]f the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint . . .

 

(emphases added).

 

[2] The facts in this temporary reinstatement proceeding are based on the Judge’s findings, which accept the allegations made by the complainant as true, unless otherwise controverted by irrefutable evidence.