FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Substantial evidence supports the Judge’s finding, and we concur in affirming reinstatement.

 

 

 

                                                                        /s/ William I. Althen

                                                                        William I. Althen, Acting Chairman

 

 

 

                                                                        /s/ Michael G. Young

                                                                        Michael G. Young, Commissioner



[1]  30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) provides in pertinent part:

Any miner . . . who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall forward a copy of the complaint to the respondent and shall cause such investigation to be made as [s]he deems appropriate. Such investigation shall commence within 15 days of the Secretary’s receipt of the complaint, and if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.

 

[2] On January 29, 2018, the Secretary electronically filed a motion for leave to file a corrected response to the operator’s petition and the corrected response. The corrected response was timely and not substantially different from the initial response filed earlier that date.