FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] business, the gravity of the violation, and the demonstrated good faith of the person charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification of a violation

 

30 U.S.C. § 820(i). Under our case law and procedural rules, if the Commission reverses a Judge’s decision affirming a S&S designation, the Commission should remand the case to the Judge to reassess a new civil penalty. See, e.g., Peabody Midwest Mining, 42 FMSHRC 379, 389 (June 2020) (“vacat[ing] the S&S designation for the violation . . . [and] remand[ing] the case so that the Judge may reassess the penalty . . . .”); 29 C.F.R. § 2700.30(a) (“In assessing a penalty the Judge shall determine the amount of penalty in accordance with the six statutory criteria contained in section 110(i) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 820(i), and incorporate such determination in a written decision. The decision shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law on each of the statutory criteria and an order requiring that the penalty be paid.”) (emphasis added).