FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id.[6]

B.     The Act does not grant the Commission jurisdiction to directly review safeguard notices.

We conclude that no provision of the Act explicitly grants the Commission jurisdiction to review safeguard notices, nor may any part of the Act be read broadly to authorize such review. We focus our analysis on section 105(d), 30 U.S.C. § 815(d), and section 301(a), 30 U.S.C. § 861(a).[7]

 

1.      Section 105(d)

 

As noted above, section 105(d) states in relevant part that if an operator contests the issuance or modification of “an order issued under section 104, or citation or a notification of proposed assessment of a penalty issued under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, or the reasonableness of the length of abatement time fixed in a citation or modification thereof issued under section 104 . . . the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(d). In other words, section 105(d) provides for Commission review of citations or orders issued under section 104,[8] proposed penalty assessments, and the reasonableness of abatement times.