FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Proposed regular assessments are made pursuant to 30 C.F.R. § 100.3. Regular penalty proposals result from the assignment of points to the appropriateness of the penalty to the size of the business, the operator’s history of violations, negligence, and gravity based on the allegations in the citations.[4] The cumulative total of the points determines a penalty proposal through reference to a penalty table. MSHA promulgated the regular assessment regulations through notice-and-comment rulemaking.

 

Proposed special assessments are governed by 30 C.F.R. § 100.5, which only provides that “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under [section] 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.” Section 100.5(b) states that “[w]hen MSHA determines that a special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty will be based on the six criteria set forth in [section] 100.3(a). All findings shall be in narrative form.” 30 C.F.R.

§ 100.5(b).

 

Section 105(d) of the Mine Act, in turn, provides mine operators with the right to contest the Secretary’s proposed civil penalty before the Commission. 30 U.S.C. § 815(d).