FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [17] In AmCoal I, 38 FMSHRC at 1987, the Secretary submitted a supplemental statement in response to questioning at the Commission’s oral argument in that case, stating that “In fiscal year 2015, slightly less than one percent of all assessments – 1,069 of 115,483, or .925 percent – were special assessments.” Sec’y letter dated May 2, 2016 at 3.

 

[18] The regulations recognize the need for fairness in the assessment of penalties across the range of operators. Section 100.1 of the regulations provides:

 

This part provides the criteria and procedures for proposing civil penalties under sections 105 and 110 of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (Mine Act). The purpose of this part is to provide a fair and equitable procedure for the application of the statutory criteria in determining proposed penalties for violations, to maximize the incentives for mine operators to prevent and correct hazardous conditions, and to assure the prompt and efficient processing and collection of penalties.

 

30 C.F.R. § 100.1 (emphasis added).

 

[19] Accordingly, the Commission routinely refers to the role of regular penalty assessments in evaluating citations. See Unique Electric, 20 FMSHRC 1119, 1123 & n.4 (Oct. 1998); Thunder Basin, 19 FMSHRC at 1504; Dolese Bros.