FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (a)            The Regulatory Guidance for MSHA

 

As promulgated in 1978, section 100.5 (then section 100.4) identified specific categories of violations for review for possible special assessment.[21] See 30 C.F.R. § 100.4 (1978); 43 Fed. Reg. 23517, 23519 (May 30, 1978). In 2007, however, MSHA amended section 100.5 to eliminate any identification of categories of violations for possible special assessment. See 72 Fed. Reg. 13592, 13621-22 (Mar. 22, 2007). As amended, section 100.5 gives MSHA open-ended authorization for special assessments. The principal operative provision of the current section 100.5 is subsection (a) that states only, “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.” Subsection (b) provides that all findings shall be in narrative form. 30 C.F.R. § 100.5. 

 

            MSHA, then, makes special assessments through a combination of internal discretionary decisions and a special assessment formula.