FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id.

 

We have held that in appropriate circumstances, we possess jurisdiction to reopen uncontested assessments that have become final Commission orders under section 105(a).  Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 786-89 (May 1993) (“JWR”).  In evaluating requests to reopen final section 105(a) orders, the Commission finds guidance in Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure under which a party may be relieved from a final order of the Commission upon a showing of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect, or other reason justifying relief.  See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) (“the Commission and its Judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure”); JWR, 15 FMSHRC at 787.

 

Reopening a penalty that has become final is extraordinary relief.  Thus, the operator has the burden of showing that it is entitled to such relief, through a detailed explanation of its failure to timely contest the penalty and any delays in filing for reopening: