FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] They are used to differentiate distinct areas of what is generally understood to be a mine site in the normal sense. “Surface” and “underground” do not suggest areas off the mine site. The use of “surface” does not mean the drafters used it to corral in off-site areas.

 

Other definitions in the Mine Act are similarly locational. An “operator” is defined as “any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other mine or any independent contractor performing services or construction at such mine.” 30 U.S.C.      § 802(d) (emphasis added). An agent means “any person charged with responsibility for the operation of all or a part of a coal or other mine or the supervision of the miners in a coal or other mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(e). A miner is an “individual working in a coal or other mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(g).