FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Or perhaps an MSHA inspector observes a haul truck driving on the mine road with an obvious equipment defect. The inspector follows the truck to the parking lot. Does the truck’s presence at the lot prevent the MSHA inspector from issuing a citation for a defect that he observed at the mine road?

 

These questions and confusion demonstrate the absurdity of my colleagues’ interpretation. Impeding MSHA’s ability to prevent and investigate accidents that involve coal haul trucks frustrates Congress’s goals in passing the Mine Act. 30 U.S.C. § 801(c) (“[H]ere is an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm”). Haul truck accidents lead to fatal injuries.

Instead of permitting MSHA to ensure that mining equipment complies with minimum mandatory safety standards, my colleagues issue a decision that designates an area an “MSHA free zone.”