FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] It had broken strands, several kinks, and multiple frays sticking out. Ex. P-3A; 41 FMSHRC at 639.  The stabilizing hook connecting the cable to the reel was broken, resulting in the cable no longer being connected to the reel, but merely wrapped around the reel. 41 FMSHRC at 643. He also noticed scratches in the scoop bucket. Id. The scoop had not been removed from service. Id.at 645. Yates issued Citation No. 9077085 on the basis that the winch cable was not being maintained in safe operating condition and had not been removed from service in violation of section 75.1725(a). 

Section 75.1725(a) states that: “Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a).

 

B.    The Judge’s Findings

 

The Judge affirmed the Secretary’s S&S determination.