FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Further, such disclosure did not impose any obligation upon any employee.  Each employee could choose whether to cooperate with any MSHA investigator who might contact the employee.  The information sought by the Secretary only enabled his representatives to contact relevant witnesses away from the mine site, a measure that ensures that the identity of potential witnesses remains confidential during the course of an investigation.  See Commission Procedural Rule 61, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.61 (“A Judge shall not, except in extraordinary circumstances, disclose or order a person to disclose to an operator or his agent the name of an informant who is a miner.”). 

 

MSHA had an understandable preference to speak with potential witnesses in true privacy rather than in a closed room at the workplace of the entity under investigation.  MSHA must be able to conduct an effective investigation.