FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] In regard to the two related citations, Citation No. 8166773 was litigated before the Judge below while Citation No. 8166775 was settled. 35 FMSHRC at 1166; see Docket No. VA 2010-408.

 

[5] 30 C.F.R. § 75.400 states that “[c]oal dust, including float coal dust deposited on rock-dusted surfaces, loose coal, and other combustible materials, shall be cleaned up and not be permitted to accumulate in active workings, or on diesel-powered and electric equipment therein.”

 

[6] 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(c) states that “[m]aterials shall not be allowed in the belt conveyor entry where the material may contribute to a frictional heating hazard.”

 

[7] At trial, Paramont disputed the exact location of the wooden baffles on the No. 3 belt at the time in question. Tr. 133-34, 403-04. On remand, the Judge may wish to determine the exact location of these baffles when determining whether Citation No. 8166774 was S&S.