FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] A new Commissioner possesses legal authority to participate in pending cases, but such participation is discretionary. Mid-Continent Res., Inc., 16 FMSHRC 1218 (June 1994). In the interest of efficient decision making, Chairman Jordan and Commissioner Young have elected not to participate in this matter.

 

[2] The S&S terminology is taken from section 104(d)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1), which distinguishes as more serious any violation that “could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine safety or health hazard.”

 

[3] 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(b) states that “[c]onveyor belts must be properly aligned to prevent the moving belt from rubbing against the structure or components.”

[4] While both parties filed petitions for discretionary review, only the Secretary’s petition, seeking review of the Judge’s finding that Citation No. 8166774 was not S&S, was granted.