FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] mmiller@fmshrc.gov

 

Archith Ramkumar, Esq.

Office of the Solicitor

U.S. Department of Labor

201 12th Street South, Suite 401

Arlington, VA 22202

Ramkumar.Archith@dol.gov

 

April Nelson, Esq.

Office of the Solicitor

U.S. Department of Labor

Mine Safety and Health Division

201 12th Street South, Suite 401

Arlington, VA 22202-5452

Nelson.April@dol.gov

 

Melanie Garris

U.S. Department of Labor

Office of Civil Penalty Compliance

Mine Safety and Health Administration

201 12th Street South, Suite 401

Arlington, VA 22202-5452

Garris.Melanie@dol.gov



[1] 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) provides in pertinent part:

 

Any miner … who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall forward a copy of the complaint to the respondent and shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. Such investigation shall commence within 15 days of the Secretary’s receipt of the complaint, and if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.

[2] On May 27, 2021, the Commission received a Settlement Agreement and Joint Motion for Temporary Economic Reinstatement from the parties. The Judge approved the motion for temporary economic reinstatement on May 28, 2021.