FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Indeed, Congress stated that “[s]ection 10[4](b) provides the Secretary with such authority upon a determination that the violation has not been totally abated within the original or subsequently extended abatement period, and that the abatement period should not be further extended.”  S. Conf. Rep. No. 95-181, at 30 (1977), reprinted in Legis. Hist. at 618.  The language of section 104(b) also makes clear that if the pre-conditions are met, the Secretary is statutorily required to issue an order regardless of the extent of the area affected.  See 30 U.S.C. § 814(b) (“If . . . the Secretary finds that a violation . . . has not been totally abated . . .  and that the period . . . should not be further extended, [then] he shall determine the extent of the area affected . . . and shall promptly issue an order”) (emphasis added).  

The purpose of section 104(b) is to spur swift abatement of existing violations and compel operator compliance with the Act.  A “no area affected” order provides an important deterrent to operators who fail to abate violations in a timely fashion.