FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] That claim, without any subsequent information or explanation by MSHA alleging protected activity or such activity as a motivating factor for adverse action, does not provide a reasonable basis for an invasive document request under section 105(c). 

 

We respectfully dissent.

 

 

 

/s/ Michael G. Young

Michael G. Young, Commissioner

 

 

 

/s/ William I. Althen

William I. Althen, Commissioner



[1]  A complaint processor is an MSHA employee who assists miners with filling out the MSHA complaint form.

 

[2]  30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1) states, in pertinent part:

 

No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against . . . or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner . . . because such miner . . . has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act, including a complaint notifying the operator or the operator’s agent, or the representative of the miners . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health violation

 . . . .

 

[3] At the time of the trial, Smith had been a special investigator for approximately five years, routinely investigating section 105(c) discrimination complaints.  He had investigated approximately 75 discrimination complaints while serving in this position.  Tr. 32-33.