FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Coal Corp., 3 IBMA 93, 107 (1974)); see also Southwestern II, 7 FMSHRC at 612-13.

 

            It is tempting to join with Commissioner Young in the finding that Lewis-Goetz was guilty of a violation because the record compels the conclusion that it failed to adequately enforce its policy on fall protection. Nevertheless, I must instead conclude that this is not an appropriate case for summary decision—my second reason for dissenting.

 

            According to Commission Procedural Rule 67(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b), a judge may only grant a motion for summary decision “if the entire record . . . shows: (1) That there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and (2) That the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.” The Commission has noted that summary decision is an “extraordinary procedure” that should only be employed when the rule’s exacting standards are satisfied by the moving party. See Energy W. Mining Co., 16 FMSHRC 1414, 1419 (1994).