FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] This is an apt description of the majority’s assertions here.

 

Also speculative is the majority’s supposition that MSHA might modify the terminated section 103(k) order to allege a violation of a health or safety standard, which would then adversely affect the operator’s repeat violation history.  Slip op. at 7.  Why MSHA would do so more than two years after this incident occurred is mystifying.  Whether MSHA would have the legal authority to do so is unclear.  My colleagues cite to no precedent in which, after a hearing and an appeal to the Commission, MSHA has attempted to modify a section 103(k) order to charge a violation.[22]

 

They also fail to take into account that a mine inspector has no choice but to issue a citation whenever the inspector observes a violation of a mandatory safety standard.  30 U.S.C.   § 814(a) (“If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an operator of a coal or other mine . . . has violated this Act, or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this Act, he shall, with reasonable promptness, issue a citation to the operator.”) (emphasis added).  Thus the Secretary must issue a citation upon discovery of any violation of a mandatory standard.  Thus, operators are cited whenever an inspector finds a violative condition, whether or not a section 103(k) order is in place.