FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [17]  When a Judge finds an operator negligent, the Judge would take the degree of negligence, which would be on a scale between low negligence and reckless disregard, into account in assessing an appropriate penalty.  Of course, because Judges are required to explain substantial divergences from the penalty proposed by the Secretary, if the Judge makes a substantial penalty adjustment based upon a negligence finding, the Judge must explain his/her determination.

[18]  30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(a) requires that “[g]ears; sprockets; chains; drive, head, tail, and takeup pulleys; flywheels; couplings, shafts; saw blades; fan inlets; and similar exposed moving machine parts which may be contacted by persons, and which may cause injury to persons shall be guarded.”

[19]  We note, though, that in Excel Mining, LLC v. Department of Labor, 497 Fed.