FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] A specific number of points are assigned to each penalty criterion and then a penalty amount is derived from Table XIV in 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(g). When MSHA proposes regular assessments, MSHA’s Office of Assessments provides operators and, in turn, Judges with an “Exhibit A” that consists of a penalty report detailing the penalty points assessed under each statutory factor. This exhibit provides the operator and the Judge an explicit explanation of the bases for the proposed penalty.

 

Special assessments are governed by 30 C.F.R. § 100.5. Section 100.5(a) states that “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.” Section 100.5(b) states that “[w]hen MSHA determines that a special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty will be based on the six criteria set forth in § 100.3(a). All findings shall be in narrative form.” The regulation does not state conditions warranting a special assessment. Therefore, the decision to issue a special assessment rather than a regular penalty is wholly within MSHA’s discretion.