FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] If an operator ultimately disagrees with an assessment, the remedy is a hearing before the Commission.

 

B.     The Commission’s Independent Authority to Assess Penalties under the Act

 

Under the Mine Act’s bifurcated penalty assessment scheme, the Commission possesses independent authority to assess all contested penalties de novo pursuant to section 110(i) of the Mine Act. 30 U.S.C. § 820(i) (“The Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this Act.”). When an operator contests the Secretary’s proposed assessment pursuant to section 105(d) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(d), a Commission Administrative Law Judge “issue[s] an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary’s . . . proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief.” Id.

 

Section 110(i) of the Mine Act provides that the Commission is authorized to assess all penalties under the Act and that the penalties must reflect consideration of six statutory factors: