FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] June 10, 2016).

 

[7] The legislative history of the Mine Act expressly mentions that section 105(c) reaches interference. See S. Rep. 95-181 at 36 (1977), reprinted in Senate Subcomm. on Labor, Comm. on Human Res., 95th Cong., Legislative History of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, at 624 (1978) (“It is the Committee’s intention to protect miners against not only the common forms of discrimination, such as discharge, suspension, demotion . . . but also against the more subtle forms of interference, such as promises of benefits or threats of reprisal.”).

[8] Section 103(g)(1), 30 U.S.C. § 813(g), states:

 

Whenever a representative of the miners or a miner in the case of a coal or other mine where there is no such representative has reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this Act or a mandatory health or safety standard exists, or an imminent danger exists, such miner or representative shall have a right to obtain an immediate inspection by giving notice to the Secretary or his authorized representative of such violation or danger. Any such notice shall be reduced to writing, signed by the representative of the miners or by the miner, and a copy shall be provided the operator or his agent no later than at the time of inspection, except that the operator or his agent shall be notified forthwith if the complaint indicates that an imminent danger exists. The name of the person giving such notice and the names of individual miners referred to therein shall not appear in such copy or notification. Upon receipt of such notification, a special inspection shall be made as soon as possible to determine if such violation or danger exists in accordance with the provisions of this title. If the Secretary determines that a violation or danger does not exist, he shall notify the miner or representative of the miners in writing of such determination.

 

[9] A majority of Commissioners in that section 105(c)(3) case upheld the decision of the same Judge that the two complaining miners had been discriminated against.