FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See id. at 2609.

 

II.

Disposition

 

A.        Whether Interference Was Established

 

            Section 105(c) of the Mine Act contains multiple references to the prohibition against interference with miners’ protected rights. Section 105(c)(1) states that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against . . . or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1) (emphasis added). Section 105(c)(2) permits the filing of a discrimination complaint by a miner, applicant, or representative of miners “who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against,” and states that the Secretary’s complaint to the Commission may allege “discrimination or interference.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) (emphasis added).