FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The reasoning behind this right to confidentiality is considered so persuasive that the Commission adopted a version of the right for Commission proceedings, recognizing that witnesses who qualify for it should generally be protected by the informant’s privilege. See Sec’y on behalf of Logan v. Bright Coal Co., 6 FMSHRC 2520, 2524-25 (Nov. 1984); see also Commission Procedural Rule 61, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.61 (“A Judge shall not, except in extraordinary circumstances, disclose or order a person to disclose to an operator or his agent the name of an informant who is a miner.”).

 

The court in Dole v. Local 1942, Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 870 F.2d 368 (7th Cir. 1989), explained the informant’s privilege in a way that is in many respects applicable to miners cooperating in mine safety investigations: