FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] MARION COUNTY COAL CO.,                                   :

 CONSOLIDATION COAL COMPANY          :

 MURRAY AMERICAN ENERGY, INC.,     :

 and MURRAY ENERGY CORPORATION   :

                                                                       

 

 



[1] Additional captions are listed in Appendix A to this order.

 

[2] Section 105(c)(1), 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), provides in pertinent part:

 

No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against or cause to be discharged or cause discrimination against or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner . . . because of the exercise by such miner . . . on behalf of himself or others of any statutory right afforded by this [Act].

 

[3] As shown in the five case captions, each of the cases was brought on behalf of United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) International Safety Representative Ronald Bowersox and another individual.