FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] On the face of 30 C.F.R. 100.5, a special assessment is entirely discretionary and arbitrary. Originally, MSHA put some meat on the bones of special assessments through a list of eight specific categories of violations reviewed for possible special assessments.5 In 2007, MSHA scraped the meat from the bones revising the regulation to simply say that it “may elect to waive the regular assessment under § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.5. The regulation provides that “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under §100.3 it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.”      30 C.F.R. § 100.5. The regulation further provides that all findings will be in a narrative form. 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(b). It does not define or describe violations that warrant a special assessment.