FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 8428508                      75.202(a)                     $40,308                       $20,000

8432118                      75.202(a)                     $9,100                         $7,200

8432126                      75.202(a)                     $7,700                         $6,100

8432129                      75.202(a)                     $7,700                         $6,100

8432052                      75.1403                       $4,800                         $3,800

           

[5] MSHA may specially assess penalties pursuant to 30 C.F.R. § 100.5, which states that “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(a). Section 100.5(b) states that “[w]hen MSHA determines that a special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty will be based on the six criteria set forth in § 100.3(a). All findings shall be in narrative form.”

[6] Section 110(i) of the Mine Act provides that the Commission is authorized to assess all penalties under the Act and that the penalties must reflect consideration of six statutory factors: