FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] That is, there is no law to apply to the Secretary’s deliberations.

 

As the D.C. Circuit recognized in Twentymile, the Mine Act does not provide a meaningful standard upon which to judge MSHA’s exercise of charging discretion. 456 F.3d at 157. While Twentymile concerned MSHA’s discretion in issuing a citation to a mine operator pursuant to section 104(a) of the Mine Act, section 104(e) is similarly constructed and silent as to a standard by which review could be conducted. Cf. 30 U.S.C. § 814(a) (“If upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an operator of a coal or other mine . . . has violated this chapter . . . he shall, with reasonable promptness, issue a citation to the operator.”); 30 U.S.C. § 814(e)(1) (“If an operator has a pattern of violations of mandatory health or safety standards in the coal or other mine . . . he shall be given written notice that such pattern exists.”).