FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 3-4 (footnote omitted) (emphasis added); accord Buck Creek Coal, Inc. v. MSHA, 52 F.3d 133, 135 (7th Cir. 1995); Austin Power, Inc. v. Sec’y of Labor, 861 F.2d 99, 103 (5th Cir. 1988) (approving Mathies criteria).

 

[14] As he notes in his separate opinion, Commissioner Althen finds that it is more likely that the phrase “reasonable expectation of serious bodily injury from the violation” was drawn from Commission cases interpreting the Mine Act’s imminent danger provision, 30 U.S.C.  § 817, and thus does not join his colleagues in interpreting and applying that language with reference to the Commission’s S&S precedent. See slip op. at 42; 30 U.S.C. § 802(j) (defining “imminent danger” as “the existence of any condition or practice in a . . . mine which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm before such condition or practice can be abated”).

 

15 AmCoal points out that MSHA issued two Procedural Instructional Letters in the first two years after the enactment of the flagrant provision. See Procedures for Evaluating Flagrant Violations (PIL Nos. I06-III-04 and I08-III-02); Am.