FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [5] Section 8(a) of the Mine Improvement and New Emergency Response (“MINER”) Act amended section 110 of the Mine Act to create a “flagrant” violation designation and to provide for the assessment of an enhanced penalty. Pub. L. No. 109-236, 120 Stat. 498, 500 (2006).

[6] Congress divided section 110(b) into two subsections, with the new language set forth above included within section 110(b)(2). Pub. L. No. 109-280, 120 Stat 1108 (2006). MSHA subsequently added identical language to its penalty regulations. See 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(e). The language of section 110(b) that existed prior to the MINER Act was placed in section 110(b)(1) of the Mine Act. Section 110(b)(1) now provides that “[a]ny operator who fails to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued under section 814(a) of this title within the period permitted for its correction may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day during which such failure or violation continues.” 30 U.S.C. § 820(b)(1). These are essentially the penalties for failure to abate orders issued under section 104(b), 30 U.S.C. § 814.