FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [2] A majority of the Commissioners join in each section of the unsigned opinion, and therefore it constitutes the Commission’s decision in this case. Those sections in which not all Commissioners join in either result or rationale, and thus one or more Commissioners write separately, include footnotes identifying a Commissioner’s departure.

[3] Section 103(i) of the Act provides in pertinent part that a mine liberating in excess of one million cubic feet of methane or other explosive gases during a 24-hour period is subject to a minimum of one spot inspection every five working days. 30 U.S.C. § 813(i).

 

[4] The S&S terminology is taken from section 104(d)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C.

§ 814(d)(1), which distinguishes as more serious any violation that “could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine safety or health hazard.” The unwarrantable failure terminology is taken from the same section, and establishes more severe sanctions for any violation that is caused by “an unwarrantable failure of [an] operator to comply with . . . mandatory health or safety standards.”