FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See AmCoal I, 38 FMSHRC at 1975-76 (citing S. Rep. No. 95-181, at 44-45, reprinted in Leg. Hist. at 632-33). The Commission cannot effectively review the Secretary’s reduction of a penalty without examining the factors that go into it. This underscores the importance of a meaningful, all-encompassing review by the Commission that goes beyond mere dollar amounts.

 

Congress’ intent is further reinforced by a comparison of the Mine Act to the Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSH Act”). The OSH Act contains similar language to section 110(k), but with an important distinction. Section 655(e) of the OSH Act states that “[w]henever the Secretary [of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration] promulgates any standard, makes any rule, order, or decision, grants any exemption or extension of time, or compromises, mitigates, or settles any penalty assessed under this chapter, he shall include a statement of the reasons for such action, which shall be published in the Federal Register.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(e). Although the caselaw and legislative history of the OSH Act do not specify what the terms “compromises” or “mitigates” a penalty means, the legislative history makes it clear that these actions are within the purview of the Secretary.