FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The third bounding element also demonstrates the Commission’s formal acceptance that its settlement authority applies to penalties. The Commission’s relevant procedural rules, identified in American Coal, supra, as a third boundary upon the review of settlements, is expressly limited to penalties. The settlement rule, Procedural Rule 31, is limited to a “Penalty Settlement” and provides, inter alia, that “[a] motion to approve a penalty settlement shall include for each violation the amount of the penalty proposed by the Secretary . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(b)(1) (emphasis added). Further, Rule 31(c)(1) states:

 

Factual support. A proposed order approving a penalty settlement shall include for each violation the amount of the penalty proposed by the Secretary, the amount of the penalty agreed to in settlement, and facts in support of the penalty agreed to by the parties.

 

29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(c)(1).