FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 678.  The Commission emphasized that it had consistently rejected assertions that it was bound by the Secretary’s penalty regulations, and acknowledged the Commission’s independent penalty assessment authority under the Mine Act.  Id. at 678-79.  Nonetheless, it went on to issue a ruling that the Secretary, in proposing the special assessment under the penalty regulations, did not act arbitrarily.  Id. at 680.1 

 

Section 100.3(c) provides in relevant part:

 

History of previous violations.  An operator’s history of previous violations is based on both the total number of violations and the number of repeat violations of the same citable provision of a standard in a preceding 15-month period.  Only assessed violations that have been paid or finally adjudicated, or have become final orders of the Commission will be included in determining an operator’s history.  

 

30 C.F.R. § 100.3(c).

 

The Secretary interprets section 100.3(c)’s phrase “violations . . . in a preceding 15-month period” to include all violations that became final orders of the Commission within the preceding 15 months, regardless of when the violation was initially cited.