FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 1133, 1138.


 

            Accordingly, we agree with the Judge’s conclusion that the Secretary’s interpretation of his history of violations penalty regulation is reasonable.  For the foregoing reasons, we would affirm the Judge’s decision assessing a penalty of $1,026.

 

 

 

/s/ Mary Lu Jordan

Mary Lu Jordan, Chairman

 

 

 

 

/s/ Patrick K. Nakamura

Patrick K. Nakamura, Commissioner

 



[1]  Section 100.3(c) provides:

 

History of previous violations.  An operator’s history of previous violations is based on both the total number of violations and the number of repeat violations of the same citable provision of a standard in a preceding 15-month period.  Only assessed violations that have been paid or finally adjudicated, or have become final orders of the Commission will be included in determining an operator’s history.  The repeat aspect of the history criterion in paragraph (c)(2) of this section applies only after an operator has received 10 violations or an independent contractor operator has received 6 violations.

 

30 C.F.R. § 100.3(c).

[2]  Section 110(i) provides in pertinent part:

 

In assessing civil monetary penalties, the Commission shall consider the operator’s history of previous violations, the appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the business of the operator charged, whether the operator was negligent, the effect on the operator’s ability to continue in business, the gravity of the violation, and the demonstrated good faith of the person charged in attempting to achieve rapid compliance after notification of a violation.

 

30 U.S.C. § 820(i).

[3]  The Mine Act states that “[i]n proposing civil penalties under this Act, the Secretary may rely upon a summary review of the information available to him and shall not be required to make findings of fact concerning the above factors.”  30 U.S.C. § 820(i).