FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] In conclusion, in light of the undisputed facts, and as a matter of law, M-Class violated section 75.1720. Thus summary decision for the Secretary is appropriate. The Judge’s ruling should be reversed, summary decision granted for the Secretary, and the case remanded for a determination regarding whether the violation was “significant and substantial,” the level of negligence, unwarrantable failure, and the penalty.

 

 

 

 

 

/s/ Mary Lu Jordan

Mary Lu Jordan, Commissioner         

 

 

 

/s/ Arthur R. Traynor, III

Arthur R. Traynor, III, Commissioner



[1] Section 75.1720(c) requires a miner to wear “[p]rotective gloves when handling materials or performing work which might cause injury to the hands; however, gloves shall not be worn where they would create a greater hazard by becoming entangled in the moving parts of equipment.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1720(c).

[2] During MSHA Inspector Robert Bretzman’s deposition, however, he differentiated between troubleshooting and performing electrical work within the controller box.