FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Dep. at 18. McCurdy stated that he could not remember how his finger contacted a live wire.

 

The Judge found there was no evidence to contradict McCurdy’s recounting of the events, that McCurdy was credible, and that the Secretary did not challenge McCurdy’s credible recounting of the events.[2]  McCurdy was hospitalized for one day as a result of the electric shock.

MSHA Inspector Robert Bretzman subsequently investigated the accident. On May 24, 2011, MSHA issued Order No. 8432253 to the operator as a result of the accident. The order alleged a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1720(c). This standard requires miners to wear “[p]rotective gloves when handling materials or performing work which might cause injury to the hands” unless such gloves “would create a greater hazard by becoming entangled in the moving parts of equipment.” The order alleged that McCurdy was troubleshooting the energized traction controller without wearing gloves in violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1720(c). The order also asserted that the action was aggravated conduct constituting an unwarrantable failure.