FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] As discussed infra, the maximum has been adjusted to $70,000 through rulemaking to account for inflation. See 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(a).

3 Section 110(a)(2) of the Act states that the “operator of a coal or other mine who fails to provide timely notification to the Secretary as required under section 103(j) of this [Act] (relating to the 15 minute requirement) shall be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of not less than $5,000 and not more than $60,000.” 30 U.S.C. § 820(a)(2). Similar to section 110(a)(1), the maximum has been adjusted to $65,000 to account for inflation. See 30 C.F.R. § 100.4(c).

4 The relevant regulatory provision is section 100.4(c), which, like section 110(a)(2) of the Act, states that “[t]he penalty for failure to provide timely notification to the Secretary under section 103(j) of the Mine Act will be not less than $5,000 and not more than $65,000 for the following accidents: (1) The death of an individual at the mine, or (2) An injury or entrapment of an individual at the mine, which has a reasonable potential to cause death.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.4(c).