FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Reeves asserts that he never personally received the proposed assessment. The Secretary concedes that the proposed assessment may not have been successfully served on Mr. Reeves. Therefore, the Secretary does not oppose the request to reopen.

 

            Having reviewed Mr. Reeves’ request and the Secretary’s response, we conclude that the proposed penalty assessment may not have become a final order of the Commission, because Mr. Reeves may not have personally received the proposed assessment. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.26 (“[a] person has 30 days after receipt of the proposed penalty assessment within which to notify the Secretary that he contests the proposed penalty assessment.”) Accordingly, Mr. Reeves’ motion to reopen is moot, and this case is remanded to the Chief Administrative Law Judge for further proceedings pursuant to the Mine Act and the Commission’s Procedural Rules, 29 C.F.R. Part 2700.