FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The operator states an intent to file an answer in a timely manner upon receipt of such order. The Secretary does not oppose the “Request to Reopen,” but requests that Virginia Drilling take its obligations seriously.

 

            In evaluating requests to reopen final orders, the Commission has found guidance in Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure under which the Commission may relieve a party from a final order of the Commission on the basis of mistake, inadvertence, excusable neglect, or other reason justifying relief. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) (“the Commission and its Judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure”); Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 786-89 (May 1993).