FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Commissioner Young, concurring:

 

I join Chairman Jordan in result, but would base my decision on our ability to construe our own procedural rules. While our rules hold that the issuance of a decision correcting clerical error does not toll the period for filing a petition for discretionary review, we should hold that the period should be tolled in the unique circumstances of this case. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.69(c) (“nor the issuance of an order or amended decision correcting a clerical error[] shall toll the time for filing a petition for discretionary review”). This would recognize the fact that an earlier decision was issued, while also reflecting the miscommunication from the Commission and the reasonable misunderstanding arising from it.