FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] /s/ Patrick K. Nakamura

                                                                        Patrick K. Nakamura, Commissioner

 

 

                                                           

                                                                        /s/ William I. Althen

                                                                        William I. Althen, Commissioner

 

                                                                                     



[1] 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) provides in pertinent part:

 

Any miner . . . who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall forward a copy of the complaint to the respondent and shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. Such investigation shall commence within 15 days of the Secretary’s receipt of the complaint, and if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.

 

[2] The Secretary claims that Morreale was constructively discharged because she was transferred to a prior position at the mine, in which she had been previously exposed to sexual harassment from her supervisor.