FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Typically, the Secretary of Labor proposes civil penalties pursuant to his regulations at 30 C.F.R. § 100.3. If the Secretary determines that conditions warrant a specially assessed penalty, he may waive the regular assessment process. 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(b). For special assessments, “[a]ll findings shall be in narrative form.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(b). The Secretary’s narrative findings for the citation and special assessment received by Westfall in this proceeding contain all the information that MSHA is required to provide according to section 104(a), 30 U.S.C. 814(a), of the Mine Act (“Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision of the Act, standard, rule, regulation, or order alleged to have been violated.”). For example, the document alleges, in part, that: Westfall violated the mandatory safety standard at 30 C.F.R. 56.14101(a)(1), the Secretary believes that Westfall exhibited a moderate degree of negligence, and the gravity of the violation was serious.