FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Cemex then filed a Motion to Reopen. Cemex concedes the proposed assessment was delivered to the correct address but alleges that it has no record of the delivery. The safety manager further concedes that he eventually received a copy of the assessment, albeit only after it had already been deemed a final order of the Commission. In short, after delivery, the assessment was not timely routed to the person at Cemex responsible for its processing. Cemex provides no explanation for their failure.

 

Commission Procedural Rule 25, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.25, provides that “[t]he Secretary, by certified mail, shall notify the operator or any other person against whom a penalty is proposed of the violation alleged, the amount of the proposed penalty assessment, and that such person shall have 30 days to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the proposed penalty assessment.”  

 

 The USPS receipts show Cemex, as an entity, received the assessments.