FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary asserts that he has sent other proposed assessments, which Baillio has contested, to this address.                           

                                                                       

            Having reviewed Baillio’s request and the Secretary’s response, we conclude that the proposed penalty assessment did not become a final order of the Commission because Baillio did not receive the proposed assessment. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.26 (“[a] person has 30 days after receipt of the proposed penalty assessment within which to notify the Secretary that he contests the proposed penalty assessment.”)

Accordingly, Baillio’s motion to reopen is moot, and this case is remanded to the Chief Administrative Law Judge for further proceedings pursuant to the Mine Act and the Commission's Procedural Rules, 29 C.F.R. Part 2700.