FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Under the Mine Act and the Commission’s procedural rules, the Chief Administrative Law Judge’s Order of Default became a final order of the Commission 40 days after the default occurred.  See 30 U.S.C. § 823(d); 29 C.F.R. § 2700.70(a).  In evaluating requests to reopen final orders, the Commission has found guidance in Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and has granted relief on the basis of mistake, inadvertence, excusable neglect, or another reason justifying relief.  See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) (“the Commission and its Judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure”); Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 786-89 (May 1993).