FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] CENT 2023-0248, which involved penalties associated with the orders that are at issue in the subject contest proceedings. The Secretary states that the Commission’s order in CENT 2023-0248 moots the subject contest proceedings.

On June 21, 2024, the Commission issued an order directing Morton Salt, within 30 days, to show why the subject contest proceedings, Docket Nos. CENT 2023-0072 through CENT 2023-0075, should not be dismissed as moot. Morton Salt has not submitted a response to that Order.

 

            Although Morton timely filed contests of Order Nos. 9674876, 9674877, 9674883, and 9674887, it was required to file a timely contest of the proposed penalties associated with those orders to contest the penalties. 29 C.F.R. § 2700.26(a) (“A person who wishes to contest a proposed penalty assessment must provide such notification regardless of whether the person has previously contested the underlying citation or order pursuant to § 2700.20.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2700.21(a) (“The filing of a notice of contest of a citation or order issued . . . does not constitute a challenge to a proposed penalty assessment that may subsequently be issued by the Secretary . . . which is based on that citation or order.”).