FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary also asserts that Cooper Stone failed to adequately explain why the motion to reopen was filed four months after MSHA mailed a delinquency notification, and six months after the Show Cause Order was issued (and negotiations ended).

 

In evaluating requests to reopen final orders, the Commission has found guidance in Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure under which the Commission may relieve a party from a final order of the Commission on the basis of mistake, inadvertence, excusable neglect, or other reason justifying relief. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) (“the Commission and its Judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure”); Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 786-89 (May 1993).