FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 981. Our colleagues’ position is untenable in light of the pertinent statutory language and the Commission case law.

 

            Much as our colleagues would like to erect an impenetrable analytical barrier between the miner’s initial filing of a discrimination complaint to the Secretary and the miner’s subsequent action before the Commission, neither the statutory language nor the Commission case law permit them to do so. Although section 105(c)(3) refers to an “action” before the Commission, the person who files this action is referred to in that section as the “complainant.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3) (emphasis added). Thereafter, the Commission is instructed to afford an opportunity for a hearing and to “issue an order based upon findings of fact, dismissing or sustaining the complainant’s charges.” Id. (emphasis added). The reference to “complainant” is an acknowledgment that the proceeding under section 105(c)(3) involves the same alleged discriminatory conduct that prompted the miner’s complaint to the Secretary under section 105(c)(2).