FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The parties subsequently agreed that Gray’s physical presence at the mine would not be required, but that North Fork would still compensate him as if he was working at the mine. This type of economic reinstatement is not unusual. See, e.g., Sec’y on behalf of York v. BR&D Enterprises, Inc., 23 FMSHRC 386 (Apr. 2001).

 

            The parties, consistent with the Commission’s procedural rules and the judge’s continuing jurisdiction over the matter, submitted their agreement to the judge and moved that it be entered as an order in the case. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.10 (a) (“[a]n application for an order shall be by motion . . . and shall set forth the relief or order sought”) and § 2700.45(e)(4) (except during appellate review of an order temporarily reinstating a miner, a judge retains jurisdiction over the reinstatement proceeding even after he has issued his order).