FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary does not oppose the operator’s motion.
The Mine Act sets forth a scheme of dual filing relating to contests of citations and orders (29 C.F.R. Part 2700, Subpart B), and contests of proposed penalties (29 C.F.R. Part 2700, Subpart C). The filing of a contest of a citation does not constitute a challenge to a proposed penalty for that citation. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.21(a) (“The filing of a notice of contest of a citation or order issued under section 104 of the Act . . . does not constitute a challenge to a proposed penalty assessment that may subsequently be issued by the Secretary under section 105(a) of the Act . . . which is based on that citation or order.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2700.26 (“A person who wishes to contest a proposed penalty assessment must provide such notification regardless of whether the person has previously contested the underlying citation . . . .”). Thus, after filing the notices of contest of Citation Nos. 7840542, 7840543, and 7840547 in November 2008, the operator was still required to file contests of the proposed penalties associated with those citations.