FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Mary Lu Jordan, Chairman



Commissioner Cohen, in favor of reversing the Judge’s order:


              This case presents the question of whether a temporary reinstatement order remains in effect after the Secretary determines that the anti-discrimination provisions of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c), have not been violated. The relevant Mine Act language states that, after a determination that a discrimination complaint was not “frivolously brought,” the Commission “shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2). The resolution of this issue involves identifying the proper interpretation of “final order” and “complaint” in this section of the statute.