FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] As my colleagues correctly point out, “the Secretary’s conclusion regarding whether her investigation revealed discrimination is a ‘determination,’ not an order.” Slip op. at 7.

 

            The Mine Act sets forth the method by which the Commission issues a final order in a discrimination proceeding. If, after conducting her investigation, the Secretary decides that the Act has been violated, pursuant to section 105(c)(2) she is required to file a complaint with the Commission and to “propose an order granting appropriate relief.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2). The Commission, after affording an opportunity for a hearing, is required to “issue an order, based upon findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary’s proposed order, or directing other appropriate relief.” Id. The Commission’s order “become[s] final 30 days after its issuance.” Id.


            If the Secretary notifies the miner of her determination that no violation of section 105(c)(1) occurred, “the complainant,” pursuant to section 105(c)(3), is entitled to “file an action in his own behalf before the Commission.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3). The Commission is required to afford an opportunity for a hearing and to “issue an order based upon findings of fact, dismissing or sustaining the complainant’s charges and, if the charges are sustained, granting such relief as it deems appropriate. . . .” Id. This Commission order “become[s] final 30 days after its issuance.” Id.