Wyoming Fuel Co., n/k/a Basin Resources, Inc., 16 FMSHRC 1618 1627 (August 1994), aff'd, 81 F.3d 173 (10th Cir. 1996) (table). In order for the Commission to effectively perform its review responsibility, a judge must analyze and weigh the relevant testimony, make appropriate findings, and explain the reasons for his decision. See Mid-Continent Resources, Inc., 16 FMSHRC 1218, 1222 (June 1994) (citing Anaconda Co., 3 FMSHRC 299, 299-300 (February 1981)). Commission Rule 69(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.69(a), also requires that a judge's decision "shall include all findings of fact and conclusions of law, and the reasons or bases for them, on all the material issues of fact, law or discretion presented by the record." (Emphasis added). We agree with AAA that the judge "failed to explain why and how much weight he accorded the arbitrator's decision."