[5]: Section 77.201-1 provides: Tests for methane in structures, enclosures, or other facilities, in which coal is handled or stored shall be conducted by a qualified person with a device approved by the Secretary at least once during each operating shift, and immediately prior to any repair work in which welding or an open flame is used or a spark may be produced. [6]: The Secretary further notes that the underground coal mine regulations contain an absolute prohibition against methane in bleeders and return air courses at more than 2 percent. S. Br. at 13 n. 7 (citing 30 C.F.R. § 75.323(e)).