Mary Lu Jordan, Chairman Marc Lincoln Marks, Commissioner James C. Riley, Commissioner **FOOTNOTES** [1]: Commissioner Verheggen assumed office after this case had been considered and decided at a Commission decisional meeting. A new Commissioner possesses legal authority to participate in pending cases, but such participation is discretionary. Mid-Continent Resources, Inc., 16 FMSHRC 1218, 1218 n.2 (June 1994). In the interest of efficient decision making, Commissioner Verheggen has elected not to participate in this matter. [2]: Section 75.1702, which contains language identical to that of section 317(c) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 877(c), provides: No person shall smoke, carry smoking materials, matches or lighters underground . . . . The operator shall institute a program, approved by the Secretary, to insure that any person entering the underground area of the mine does not carry smoking materials, matches or lighters. [3]: Section 110(g) provides: Any miner who willfully violates the mandatory safety standards relating to smoking or the carrying of smoking materials, matches, or lighters shall be subject to a civil penalty assessed by the Commission, which penalty shall not be more than $250 for each