Rogers filed its request with the Commission on January 9, 2002, six days past the 30-day deadline. Because the Commission did not direct review on its own motion, the judge's default order became a final decision of the Commission 40 days after its issuance. Id. When considering whether relief from a final Commission decision is appropriate, the Commission has found guidance in, and has applied "so far as practicable," Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b). See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.1(b) ("the Commission and its judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure"); Jim Walter Res., Inc., 15 FMSHRC 782, 787 (May 1993). In accordance with Rule 60(b)(1), we previously have afforded a party relief from a final order of the Commission on the basis of inadvertence or mistake. See Gen. Chem. Corp., 18 FMSHRC 704, 705 (May 1996).