Road 120 Marble Falls, TX 78654 Christopher V. Grier, Esq. Office of the Solicitor U.S. Department of Labor 525 South Griffin St., Suite 501 Dallas, TX 75202 Jack Powasnik, Esq. Office of the Solicitor U.S. Department of Labor 4015 Wilson Blvd., Suite 400 Arlington, VA 22203 Chief Administrative Law Judge David Barbour Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission 1730 K Street, N.W., Suite 600 Washington, D.C. 20006 **FOOTNOTES** [1]: Commission Procedural Rule 28(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.28(a), provides: "Within 45 ays of receipt of a timely contest of a proposed penalty assessment, the Secretary shall file with the Commission a petition for assessment of penalty."